The Merry Widow 1960

 

 

Dates
Tuesday  26th April 1960  Saturday 30th April 1960

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue
Tudor Cinema, West Kirby

 

Producer

                    F. Leslie Swift

 

 

Assisted by

Irene Kenwright

 

 

Musical Director

                Sydney Brown

 

 

Ballet Mistress

                Laura Wickes


 

'Merry Widow' was also presented in 1986  and   2004

  

 

Music by

Franz Lehar

New Book and Lyrics by

Phil Park

Music adapted and arranged by

Ronald Hanmer

 

Cast of Characters

 

Anna       ( Madame Glavari, The Merry Widow )

Eileen Bonner

Danilo     ( Count Danilovitsch,
Attache at the Pontevedrian Embassy in Paris )

William Smerdon

Baron Zeta    (Pontevedrian Ambassador in Paris )

Archie Stephen

Valencienne    ( The Ambassador's wife )

Jean Holden

Camille           ( Count de Rosillon )

Clive S Jones

Njegus            ( Baron Zeta's Factotum )

Bill Stanley

St Brioche     ]       Diplomat guests at

Peter Lowe

Cascada        ]      the Embassy

Mike Macadam

Kromov       ( an Attache )

Eric Grindrod

Olga            ( wife of Kromov )

Una Atkinson

Bogdanovitsch    ]   Attaches

Ronald Barton

Pritsch                 ]

Tom Stewart

Sylvia                  ]    Lady guests at

Daphne Hobkinson

Praskovia           ]    the Embassy

Joan Wynn-Williams

Lo Lo                  ]

Thelma Scott

Do Do                 ]         Grisettes

Mary Wilson

Jou-Jou               ]             at

Julie Whitehead

Frou-Frou           ]          Maxim's

Rosemary Patterson

Clo Clo               ]

Maureen Lowe

Margot               ]

June Baker

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Gladys Delbridge

Charles Atkinson

Vera Fleetwood

Ron Barton

Pamela Johnston

Joe Borrowscale

Helen Jones

David Oakes

Frances Reynolds Jones

William Snowdon

Nancy Saville

Tom Stewart

Marjorie Smith

Ken Unsworth

Violet Thurley

Charles Weir

Irene Whitehurst

 

Jean Whittam

 

Angela Williams

 

 

 

Dancers

 

 

 

Hilary Black

Ann Grace

Sandra Biddle

Ann Hargreaves

Yvonne Eccles

Jane Lester

Photographs


                                                                                            The chorus


                                                                 Minor principals


                                                                      The Grisettes


                                                                       The Dancers

                         Frances Reynolds Jones


                               Vera Fleetwood

 

Production Team 

 

Hon Accompanist

Dora Marris LRAM

Hon. Wardrobe Mistress

Ida Ashworth

Hon. Stage Director

Reg Kennedy

Hon. Stage Manager

Mervyn D Henderson

Hon. Asst. Stage Manager

David S Williams

Hon. Property Master

Bill Whitehurst

Hon. Asst Property Mistress

Leonora Ireland

Make up

Arthur Burgess

 

Barbara Burgess

 

Paddy Durrant

 

Jean Tate

Prompter

Molly Kennedy

Calls

Marjorie Duffley

House manager

Mrs GA Coard

Asst. House manager

CP Sherlock

Costumes

SB Watts and Co, Manchester

Scenery

Bert Loman, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

AV Milton, Liverpool

Ticket Secretary

LM Hobkinson Esq

Programme

CP Sherlock

Publicity

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

 

C Atkinson Esq

Programme photos

Mr J Benton

Foyer Flowers

Mrs Florence Lancaster

 

Orchestra

  

Violins

Flute

Simon Kurnoff ( Leader )

E Wearing

EP Wolverton

Trombone

Cello

N Goulden

C Mercer

Clarinet

Double Bass

C Marriott

S Stead

Percussion

Trumpet

WR Welch

C Fairclough

Piano

 

Tina Fayre

 

Committees and Officers


President


Councillor GA Coard

 

 

Vice-Presidents

Miss Maud Carpenter OBE MA

 

Miss NE Hudson MA

 

Mr Jack Hughes

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

AEW Wilson Esq

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

Mrs GA Coard

 

 

Mrs FT Ashworth

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

C Atkinson Esq

CP Sherlock Esq

LM Hobkinson Esq

DS Williams Esq BA

R Kennedy Esq

Mrs J Whitehead

P Lowe Esq

 

 

 

Casting Committee

 

 

 

Mrs GA Coard

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

C Atkinson Esq

Mr A Tytler

Mr J Hughes

 

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

Secretary

Mrs R Smith

Treasurer

Mrs I Ashworth

 

 

Mrs EM Bonner

Mrs H Johnston

Mrs J Howard

Mrs M Langford

Mrs F Hughes

Mrs F Lancaster

Mrs I Faulkner

Mrs E Stephen