The Yeomen of the Guard 1956

 

Dates

Monday 16th April 1956 - Saturday 21st April 1956.

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue

The Winter Gardens Theatre, Hoylake

 

Producer

         Jack Hughes

  

Musical Director


        Bernard Sephton

 

 

Lyrics by

WS Gilbert

Music by

Arthur Sullivan

 

Full cast - finale - photograph

Cast of Characters

 

Sir Richard Cholmondeley
( Lieutenant of the Tower )

William Bethell

Colonel Fairfax   ( under sentence of death )

John Stone

Sergeant Meryll   ( of the Yeomen of the Guard )

Tom Heap

Leonard Meryll   ( his son )

Brian Thorpe

Jack Point   ( a strolling jester )

William Jones

William Shadbolt 
( head Jailer and Assistant Tormentor )

Robert W Brown

The Headsman

George Burnett

First Yeoman

Tom Bibby

Second Yeoman

Arthur Worsley

First Citizen

John Meiklejohn

Second Citizen

Ken Unsworth

Elsie Maynard   ( a strolling singer )

Margaret Hale

Phoebe Meryll   ( Sergeant Meryll's daughter )

Jennifer Leach-Smith

Dame Carruthers   ( Housekeeper to the Tower )

Joan Wynn-Williams

Kate   ( her niece )

Joyce Patterson

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Barbara Ashcroft

Colin Bain

Julie Ashworth

Joe Borrowscale

Mary Bain

Fred Brockbank

Eileen Bonner

Ronnie Dewar

Pamela Corlett

William Godson

Diana Dance

Eric Grindrod

Jean Dearden

Hartley Jones

Christine Edwards

Robin Jones

Pat Henderson

Jack Keedwell

Daphne Hobkinson

Teddy Lake

Barbara Howard

John Mounsey

Heather James

W Beattie Patterson

Joyce Johnston

Peter Ryder

Maureen Lowe

Charles Smith

Brenda Roach

Bob Thompson

Eileen Rowntree

Charles Weir

Jacqeline Sherlock

 

Marie Thompson

 

Margaret Whitaker

 

Production Team

Hon Accompanist

M Leach-Smith

Hon. Wardrobe Mistress

Ida Ashworth

Hon. Stage Director

JP Hindley

Hon. Stage Manager

Mervyn D Henderson

Hon. Asst. Stage Manager and Electrician

D S Williams

Props

Miss M Holt

 

Miss A Cook

 

Mrs R Barton

Make up

Arthur Burgess

 

Barbara Burgess

 

Paddy Durrant

The Stage Group

R Barton

 

J Benton

 

N Bridge

 

G Head

 

G Houston

 

D Johnston

 

G Spillane

 

N Steggles

 

WH Stanley

Prompter

Mrs B Woodall

Calls

Miss B Mason

House managers

Mrs GA Coard

 

W Reynolds-Jones Esq

Stewards

Karl Hughes Esq

 

CP Sherlock Esq

 

W Leach-Smith Esq

Costumes

SB Watts and Co, Manchester

Scenery

Bert Loman, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

Strand Electric & Engineering Co, Manchester

Pianoforte by

Crane & SonsLtd

Ticket Secretary

Mrs EE Dance

Programme Secretary

W Leach-Smith Esq

Publicity

J Benton Esq

Foyer Flowers

Mrs Florence Lancaster


Orchestra

 

Violins

Oboe

Charles Harberreiter ( Leader )

D Stevens

A Wilson

Clarinets

B Turner

M Atkiss

A Milton

F Miller

J Lloyd

Bassoon

N Roberts

R Connolly

Cellos

Trumpets

C Mercer

D Bruce

J Sephton

A Rushton

Bass

Trombones

W Lloyd

W Davies

Flute

L Salt

A James

Tympani & Percussion

 

K Bunce

Committees and Officers


President

Councillor GA Coard

 

 

Vice-Presidents

Miss Maud Carpenter OBE MA

 

Miss NE Hudson MA

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Tom Williams Esq MBE

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

JT Grindrod Esq

 

 

Mrs ET Ashworth

J Benton Esq

Mrs GA Coard

W Reynolds-Jones Esq

Mrs EE Dance

CP Sherlock Esq

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

W Leach-Smith

 

DS Williams Esq BA

 

 

Casting Committee

 

Mervyn Henderson Esq

JT Grindrod Esq

Mrs E Lowenthall

DS Williams Esq BA

 

Tom Williams Esq MBE

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

Secretary

Mrs Charles Smith

Treasurer

Mrs FA Lancaster

 

 

Mrs ET Ashworth

Mrs I Faulkner

Mrs EM Bonner

Mrs Karl Hughes

Mrs E Borrowscale

Mrs Tom Williams

Mrs EE Dance

Mrs G Wood

 

Mrs C Weir

 

Photographs

 

 

 

 

 

Press reviews