White Horse Inn  1980

 Dates
Tuesday  29th April 1980 - Saturday 3rd May 1980

Evenings at 7.30pm 

Venue

Floral Pavilion, New Brighton

Director

        Margaret Groome
  

 

Musical Director

            Brian Smith
 
 

Choreographer

          Gaynor Owen
 
ARAD ( Fellow and Examiner ) AISTD ISTD ( Ballet & Modern )

 

'White Horse Inn' was also presented in 1966
 

Music by

Ralph Benatsky and Robert Stolz

English book and Lyrics by

Harry Graham

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cast of Characters 

Kathi, the postwoman

Carol Abraham

 

Karl, piccolo waiter at White Horse Inn

Mark Gooding

 

A Forester

Veronica McGoldrick

 

Zenzi, a goatherd

Desna Nugent

 

A Courier

Ken Hawkins

 

Leopold, head waiter at White Horse Inn

Eric Mates

 

Josepha Vogelburger of White Horse Inn

Barbara Adams

 

Bridegroom

Alf Daniels

 

Bride

Jean Bower

 

John Ebenezer Grinkle, a manufacturer

Roger Planche

 

Ottoline, his daughter

Sue Abrams

 

Valentine Sutton, a solicitor

Michael Eccles

 

Sigismund Smith, another manufacturer

Philip Horley

 

Professor Hinzel

Alf Daniels

 

Gretel, his daughter

Dawn Burgess

 

The Mayor

Keith Johnson

 

The Mayor's lady secretary

Lurline Laycock

 

The Emperor

Ray Davies

 

 

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

 

 

Helen Banton

Eamonn Drummond

 

Rita Blackburn

Norman Garland

 

Jean Bower

Ken Hawkins

 

Alison Cole

Keith Johnson

 

Peggy Cross

Ted Matchett

 

Sheila Disley

Nick Owen

 

Ann Fallon

Steve Rogers

 

Carolyn Garland

Kevin Taylor

 

Carol Gooding

Ken Unsworth

 

Pam Johnston

 

 

Lorna Johnson

 

 

Margaret Jones

 

 

Paula Jones

 

 

Lurline Laycock

 

 

Desna Nugent

 

 

Sheila Salisbury

 

 

Jean Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

Dancers

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Halsall

Marjorie Clarke

 

Sally Mathias

Sylvia Davenport

 

Hayley Batchelor

Karen Gee

 

Barbara Jones

Alison Morville

 

Pamela Bennett

 

 

All pupils are students of the Merseyside Dance Centre

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Production Team 

Stage Manager

Mervyn Henderson

House Manager

Mrs Mary Coard

Stage Lighting

Brian Cole

Accompanists

John McBride and Keith Johnson

Wardrobe Mistress

Joan Jones

Costumes

Proscenium Enterprises, Burnley

Scenery

Selkirk Studios

Ticket Secretary

Monica Turton

Publicity Manager

Bob Blackburn

Properties

Lee Ireland

Make up

Barbara Burgess and team

Prompt

Ruth Abraham

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Programme

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Press

click to enlarge

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Officials

President

Mrs G A Coard

 

 

Executive Committee

 

 

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs B Adams

Vice-Chairman

AJ Daniels

Hon Secretary

K Hawkins

Hon Treasurer

Mrs P Cross

 

 

Committee members

 

 

 

D Williams

J McBride

Mrs C Garland

Mrs M Jones

E Drummond

Mrs H Banton

Mrs C Abraham

Mrs J Bower

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs C Abraham

Hon Secretary

Mrs J Bower

Hon Treasurer

Mrs J Rees-Jones

 

 

Committee members

 

 

 

Mrs P Johnston

Mrs A McBride

Mrs L Ireland

Mrs H Banton

Mrs P Cross

Mrs D Nugent

Mrs B Blackburn

Mrs D Burgess