A Waltz Dream  1953

 

Dates
Monday  20th April 1953 - Saturday 25th April 1953

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue

The Winter Gardens Cinema, Hoylake

 

Producer   ( see note below )

              Leslie Mumford

 

 

Assistant Producer

                 Elsie Lowenthal

 

 

Musical Director

                Bernard Sephton

 

 

Ballet Mistress

                   Laura Wickes

 

 

Music by

Oscar Straus

Lyrics by

Adrian Rass

 

 

Dramatis Personae

 


                                                                   click to enlarge

 

Lieutenant Niki

George Audley

Count Lothar    ( cousin of the Prince )

Edward G Gittins

Lieutenant Montschi

W Beattie Patterson

Max Bauer    ( a waiter )

R Stanley Owen

Herr Frank    ( a minister )

George  McRobert

Wendolin       ( Major-Domo )

William Bethell

Sigismund      ( Head Lackey )

Bill Aldridge

JoachimXIII  ( Prince of Fiausethurn )

Tom Heap

Princess Helene

Margaret Groome

Frederica   ( Chief Lady-in-Waiting )

Joyce Johnston

Fifi         ( Big Drum )

Pat Henderson

Hana      ( Little Drum )

Pamela Corlett

Emmi     ( a Kellnerin )

Eileen Rowntree

Rizzi         ]

Sheila Smith

Pepzi        ]

Jean Wood

Lizzi         ]     Dancers

Carol Pettigrew

Fritzi        ]

Gloria Gibson

Mitzi        ]

Hilda Bethell

Franzi

Eileen Bonner

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Julie M Ashworth

P Avis

Mary Bain

Colin Bain

Hilda Bethell

G Fleet

B Carson

I Holmes

May Douthwaite

D McCulloch

V Green

George McRobert

P Grindrod

JM Sim

V Hassall

Charles Smith

Daphne Hobkinson

Ken Unsworth

Jennifer Leach-Smith

 

D Owen

 

N Park

 

J Patterson

 

P Rainford

 

R Royden

 

Jacqueline Sherlock

 

Margaret Whitaker

 

H Wilson

 

 

 

Dancers

 

 

 

P Bridges

P Webster

Celia Miller

Laura Wickes

Sheila Smith

Gloria Gibson

 

Production Team

 

Hon Accompanist

M Leach-Smith

Wardrobe Mistress

Mrs G Wood

Stage Director

JP Hindley

Stage Manager

Peter Sherlock

Asst. Stage Managers

D S Williams

 

Mervyn D Henderson

 

FG Fowles

Make up

Arthur Burgess

 

Barbara Burgess

Properties

Mrs N Hindley

 

Mrs DM Fowles

 

Miss A Fowles

 

Mrs A Lloyd

The Stage Group

R Blackburn

 

MR Hatton

 

G Head

 

I Houston

 

R Lloyd

 

D MacDonald

 

G Spillane

 

N Steggles

 

J Verrinder

Prompter

Joan Aldridge

Call Boy

B Caidan

Programme Adverts

Mrs R Caidan

Publicity

J Benton

Programme Secretary

W Leach-Smith

Costumes

Geo Fox Ltd, London

 

Ann Allson, Liverpool

Scenery

Bert Loman Ltd, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

Strand Electric Co Ltd, Manchester

Grand Pianoforte by

Crane & SonsLtd

Furniture supplied by

Thompson Bros, West Kirby

Joint House managers

Mr SF Bonner

 

Mr A Worley

Ticket Secretary

W Leach-Smith

Block Bookings

Colin Blain

Hon Auditor

Raymond Law CA

 

Production

 

During the preparation of 'A Waltz Dream' the Society sustained a severe blow, but as so often happens, 
was compensated by a piece of real good fortune.  Some six weeks ago our great friend and indefatigable 
producer,  Maurice Lowenthal was obliged, because of illness, to relinquish the production.
We were rescued

from a very difficult position by Mr Leslie Mumford, the Producer for the Waterloo Operatic Society, 

who at short notice and in spite of other commitments took over this exacting job.  We offer our sincere thanks 

to Mr Mumford for undertaking to complete the production, despite the extreme difficulties with which he has been faced.   

We also gratefully thank Mrs Elsie Lowenthal for carrying on alone during the early stages of her husband's illness 

and then acting as Assistant Producer to Mr Mumford.

 


Orchestra

 

 

Violins

Oboe

Arthur Rowland ( Leader )

J Whitehouse

D Morris

Clarinets

B Turner

GF Callis

A Milton

F Miller

MG West

Trumpets

Cello

H Preston

A Ingham

Trombone

Bass

H Abraham

I Cantor

Percussion

Flute

T Wane

D Newbold

 

 

 

Committee and Officers

President

Councillor GA Coard

 

 

Vice-President

Miss Maud Carpenter MA

 

 

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Tom Williams Esq OBE

Vice-Chairman

FW Faulkner Esq

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

W Leach-Smith Esq

 

 

Colin Bain Esq

JP Hindley Esq

J Benton Esq

Miss NE Hudson MA

GS Brodie

A WorleyEsq

WB Henshilwood

 

 

 

Casting Committee

 

GS Brodie

Tom Williams MBE

FW Faulkner Esq

Mrs NL Worley

Miss NE Hudson MA

 

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

Secretary

Mrs NL Worley Esq

Treasurer

Mrs E Evans

 

 

Mrs M Ashworth

Mrs M Leach-Smith

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Mr W Leach-Smith

Mrs R Caidan

Mrs E Prytherch

Mrs M Coard

Mrs E Rowntree

Mrs GL Faulkner

Mrs I Smith

 

Cast photographs

 

 

 



Programme

 

 

 

 

 

Press coverage