Tom Jones 1952

 

Dates

Monday   28th April 1952 - Saturday  3rd May 1952

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue

The Winter Gardens Cinema, Hoylake

 

Producer

                Maurice Lowenthal

 

 

Musical Director

              Harold Wortley

 

 

Ballet Mistress

           Laura Wickes M.B.B.O.

 

  

Music by

Edward German

 

Lyrics by

CH Taylor

 

Book by

AM Thompson and R Courtneidge

 

A Comic Opera founded on Fielding's Novel

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Dramatis Personae           

 

Tom Jones    ( a Foundling )

W Beattie Patterson

Mr Allworthy ( a Somerset Magistrate )

William B Henshilwood

Blifil   ( his nephew )

Frank Slee

Benjamin Partridge ( a Village Barber )

Edward Gittins

Squire Western ( 'a fine Old English Gentleman' )

Tom Heap

Gregory           ]

Mervyn Henderson

Grizzle             ]      His Servants

Michael Hartley

Dobbin              ]

Donald McCulloch

Squire Cloddy  ]

MC McCarthy

Pimlott             ]     friends of Squire Western

Jerry Benton

Tony                ]

W Leach-Smith

An Officer

William Bethell

Highwaymen

MC McCarthy

Highwaymen

G McRobert

Serving Man

Jerry Benton

Colonel Hampstead

R Stanley Owen

Tom Edwards

Samuel Sherlock

Colonel Wilcox

W Leach-Smith

Honour ( Maid to Sophia )

Eileen M Bonner

Miss Western (Squire Western's Sister)

Margaret Whitaker

Lady Bellaston   ( a Lady of Quality )

Joyce Johnston

Etoff         ( her Maid )

Bunty Wilson

Hostess of the Inn at Upton

Marie Cushing

Bessie Wiseacre      ]

Pamela Corlett

Letty Wheatcroft    ] friends of Sophia

Brenda Roach

Rosie Lucas             ]

Eileen Rowntree

Susan ( Serving Maid at Upton )

Hilda Bethell

Betty

Jennifer Leach-Smith

Peggy

Bunty Wilson

Sophia  ( Squire Western's Daughter )

Margaret Groome

 

 

Ladies of the  Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Julie M Ashworth

Colin Bain

Mary Bain

Jerry Benton

Hilda Bethell

William Bethell

A Bridge

F Faulkner

Pamela Corlett

Lockhardt Fraser

G Davies

W Hallows

May Douthwaite

W Leach-Smith

P Gittins

S Owen

V Green

Samuel Sherlock

P Grindrod

Charles Smith

E Haskins

Ken Unsworth

E Heap

 

S Hopkinson

 

B Howard

 

Jennifer Leach-Smith

 

D Owen

 

N Park

 

J Patterson

 

Brenda Roach

 

Eileen Rowntree

 

R Royden

 

A Weaver

 

J Weaver

 

S Webber

 

B Williams

 

Bunty Wilson

 

H Wilson

 

 

 

 Dancers

 

P Bridges

Sheila Smith

Gloria Gibson

Laura Wickes

Celia Miller

Jean Wood

Carol Pettigrew

Joan Wright

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Production Team

 

Stage Director

JP Hindley

Accompanist

M Leach-Smith

Wardrobe Mistress

L Naylor

Asst. Wardrobe Mistress

J Lindfield

Stage Manager

Peter Sherlock

Asst. Stage Manager

FG Fowles

Make up

Arthur Burgess

 

Barbara Burgess

Prompter

I Smith

Call Boy

B Caidan

Costumes and Wigs by

Homburg Ltd Leeds

Scenery

Bert Loman Ltd, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

Strand Electric Co Ltd, Manchester

Furniture kindly lent by

Thompson Bros, West Kirby

Grand Pianoforte by

James Smith & Son ( music Sellers ) Ltd Liverpool.

Photographs

Mr R Hargreaves

 

Mr J Benton

Ticket Secretary

Mr Richards L Wright

Hon Auditor

Mr Raymond Law


The Committee desires to express its special thanks to Miss Margaret Groome, for agreeing to play
 the exacting part of 'Sophia' at very short notice, due to the indisposition of Miss Marjorie Kent-Bannister

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Photographs

 


Ted Gittins and Eileen Bonner

 

Ted Gittins

Margaret Groome

The Dancers l-r     Laura Wickes,???????,  Jean Wood, Gloria Gibson

The Dancers back row l-r     ???????,  Jean Wood, Joan Wright,  Gloria Gibson
The Dancers front row   l-r Laura Wickes, Celia Miller,   ???,   Sheila Smith

  Chorus
  Charles Smith and Colin Bain
  Act One

  A message from the Chairman

  Press report 1
  Press report 2
  Press report 3
  Press report 4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Committee

President

Councillor GA Coard

 

 

Vice-President

Miss Maud Carpenter MA

 

 

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Dr R Eldred Witt MA

Vice-Chairman

Mr AE Wilson

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

W Leach-Smith Esq

 

 

Mr GS Brodie

Mr WB Patterson

Mr FW Faulkner

Mr RS Owen

Mr JP Hindley

Mr JCL Simpson

Miss NE Hudson MA

Mr RL Wright

 

 

Casting Committee

 

Chairman

Mr AE Wilson

 

 

Mr GS Brodie

Miss NE Hudson MA

Mr FW Faulkner

Mrs NL Worley

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs EF Reynolds-Jones

Secretary

Mrs NL Worley Esq

Treasurer

Mrs S Wilson

 

 

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Mr E Gittins

Mrs E Evans

Mrs E Jones

Mrs R Caidan

Mr W Leach-Smith

Mrs M Coard

Mrs E Prytherch

Mrs GL Faulkner

Mrs E Rowntree

 

Mrs I Smith