The Quaker Girl 1955

 

Dates

Monday  18th April 1955 - Saturday 23rd April 1955

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue

The Winter Gardens Theatre, Hoylake


Producer


                Jack Hughes

 

 

Musical Director


           Bernard Sephton

 

 

Ballet Mistress


             Laura Wickes

 

Book by

James L Tanner

Music by

Lionel Monckton

Lyrics by

Adrian Ross and Percy Greenbank

  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Dramatis Personae

 

Jarge              ( the Village Crier )

Bob Brown

Mrs Lukyn     ( Landlady of 'The Chequers' )

Mary Bain

William           ( Waiter at 'The Chequers' )

William Henshilwood

Nathaniel Pym   ( Quaker )

Joe Borrowscale

Rachel               ( his sister )

Joyce Johnston

Phoebe           ( English maid to Princess Mathilde )

Pat Henderson

Captain Charteris    ( a King's Messenger )

Ernest Illingworth

Princess Mathilde    ( an exiled Bonapartist )

Julie Ashworth

Madame Blum
( Proprietress of the 'La Maison Blum', Paris )

Joan Wynn-Williams

Tony Chute
( Naval attache at the American Embassy, Paris )

W Beattie Patterson

Jeremiah   ( a Quaker - servant to Nathaniel )

William Jones

Prudence Pym
( a Quakeress - niece to Nathaniel )

Eileen Bonner

Toinette   ( Head Fitter at 'La Maison Blum' )

Jill Winship

Monsieur Larose    ( Chief of Police, Paris )

Bill Stanley

Diane              ( a Parisienne Actress )

Hilda Bethell

Prince Carlo   ( affianced to Princess Mathilde )

Tom Heap

Monsiuer Duhamel   ( a Minister of State )

Bob Brown

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Pamela Corlett

W Aldridge

Jean Dearden

Colin Bain

Christine Edwards

TF Bibby

V Green

Eric Grindrod

Margaret Hale

Hartley Jones

Daphne Hobkinson

M Lavelle

Barbara Howard

John Meiklejohn

B Jones

John Mounsey

W Lancaster

Peter Ryder

Jennifer Leach-Smith

Sam Sherlock

Maureen Lowe

Charles Smith

B Mason

Ken Unsworth

Joyce Patterson

Charles Weir

Brenda Roach

 

Eileen Rowntree

 

K Symons

 

Margaret Whitaker

 

H Wilson

 

E Winship

 

 

 

Dancers

 

 

 

Gloria Gibson

P Webster

C Miller

Laura Wickes

Sheila Smith

J Wood

z

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Production Team

Hon Accompanist

M Leach-Smith

Hon. Wardrobe Mistress

Ida Ashworth

Hon. Asst. Wardrobe Mistress

G Wood

Hon. Stage Director

JP Hindley

Hon. Stage Manager

Mervyn D Henderson

Hon. Asst. Stage Manager and Electrician

D S Williams

Make up

Arthur Burgess

 

Barbara Burgess

 

Paddy Durrant

 

A Bouskill

Property Mistress

Miss M Holt

 

Miss H Rogers

 

Mrs A Barton

 

Miss P Roscamp

The Stage Group

J Benton

 

N Bridge

 

MR Hatton

 

G Head

 

G Houston

 

D Johnston

 

S Jones-Robinson

 

G Spillane

 

N Steggles

Prompter

Brenda Woodall

Calls

Miss B Mason

House managers

Mrs M Coard

 

W Leach-Smith

Steward

JT Grindrod

Costumes

Chas H Fox, London

 

Fashion Hire Ltd,, London

Scenery

Bert Loman, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

Strand Electric & Engineering Co, Manchester

Grand Pianoforte by

Crane & SonsLtd

Stands & Dress materials in Act II

Blacklers Stores Ltd

Ticket Secretary

Arthur Worley Esq

Programme Secretary

JT Grindrod

Publicity

J Benton Esq

Hon Auditor

Raymond Law Esq CA

 

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Photographs

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Programme

 








----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Press Reviews

 



 


 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Committees and Officers

 

President

Councillor GA Coard

 

 

Vice-Presidents

Miss Maud Carpenter MA

 

Miss NE Hudson MA

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Tom Williams Esq MBE

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

W Leach-Smith

 

 

Colin Bain Esq

Mrs M Leach-Smith

J Benton Esq

W Reynolds-Jones Esq

Mrs GA Coard

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

JT Grindrod Esq

Arthur Worley Esq

 

DS Williams Esq BA

 

 

Casting Committee

 

JT Grindrod Esq

Tom Williams Esq MBE

Miss NE Hudson MA

Mrs ML Worley Esq

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

Secretary

Mrs ML Worley

Treasurer

Mrs FA Lancaster

 

 

Mrs I Ashworth

Mrs EV Heap

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Mrs M Leach-Smith

Mrs E Borrowscale

W Leach-Smith Esq

Mrs M Coard

Mrs I Smith

 

Mrs G Wood