Pink Champagne 1961

 

Dates
Tuesday  2nd May 1961 - Saturday 6th May 1961

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue
Tudor Cinema, West Kirby

 

Producer

 

                F. Leslie Swift

 

 

Assisted by

 

        Irene Kenwright

 

 

Musical Director

 

          Austin Hosker

 

 

Ballet Mistress

 

            Laura Wickes

 

'Pink Champagne' was also presented in 1988

 

   

A new version of the original 'Die Fledermaus'

 

 

 

 

Music by

Johann Strauss

 

Adapted by

Eric Maschwitz and Bernard Grun

 

 

 

From the Vienna production of 1874

 

 

Cast of Characters

 

Mitzi   ( a young maid )

Pat Henderson

Adele  ( personal maid to Rosalinda )

Eileen Bonner

Ida     ( a dancer, sister of Adele )

Thelma Scott

Lea    ( a dancer, friend of Ida )

Jean Holden

Lilli    ( a dancer, friend of Ida )

June Baker

Rosalinda   ( a Viennese beauty )

Gladys Delbridge

Gabriel Eisenstein  ( her husband )

Malcolm Stowell-Smith

Alfred     ( an admirer of Rosalinda )

Clive S Jones

Dr Falke     ( a friend of Gabriel )

Clifford C Clare

Dr Blind      ( Gabriel's lawyer )

Bill Whitehurst

Frank      ( governor of the City Gaol )

Bill Stanley

Frosch     ( Chief Warder )

Peter Burnett

Prince Orlovsky 
( A Russian Millionaire )

Joan Wynn-Williams

Ivan            ( Orlovsky's servant )

David Price

Holtzapgel  ( Assistant to Frosch )

Keith Johnson

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Una Atkinson

Charles Atkinson

Mona Bebell

Joe Borrowscale

Angela Goalen

Roland Bowley

Daphne Hobkinson

Keith Johnson

Helen Jones

Peter Lowe

Frances Reynolds-Jones

Bill Snowdon

Maureen Lowe

Eric Thomas

Rosemary Patterson

Ken Unsworth

Marjorie Smith

Charles Weir

Irene Whitehurst

Bob Wilson

Jean Whittam

 

Mary Wilson

 

Angela Williams

 

 

 

Dancers

 

   

Hilary Black

Gillian Rowlands

Sandra Biddle

June Smith

Yvonne Eccles

Ann Hargreaves

Ann Grace


Programme

 

Production Team 

 

Hon. Stage Director

Reg Kennedy

Hon. Stage Manager

Mervyn D Henderson

Hon. Asst. Stage Manager

David S Williams

Hon. Wardrobe Mistress

Ida Ashworth

Hon Accompanist

John McBride

Hon. Property Mistresses

Leonora Ireland

 

Briget Johnson

Make up

Paddy Durrant

 

Alan Bowskill

 

Jean Tate

 

Val Swain

Prompter

Molly Kennedy

Calls

Marjorie Duffley

House manager

Mrs M Coard

Asst. House manager

Peter Sherlock

Costumes

SB Watts and Co, Manchester

Scenery

Bert Loman, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

AV Milton

Ticket Secretary

W Whitehurst Esq

Programme

Mrs HJ Johnston

Publicity

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

 

C Atkinson Esq

 

Orchestra

  

Violins

Clarinet

Cecilia Ormerod ( Leader )

RE Challinor

Simon Kurnoff

Oboe

Stephen McCourt

Adrienne Harker

Valerie Smith

Trumpet

Viola

W Flood

D’Arcy Ferrand

Trombone

Cello

J Simpson

Marie Kieran

Tympani

Bass

Mr Welch

RA Brown

Piano

Flute

John McBride

Eddie Hannah

 

 

 Officials

President

Councillor G A Coard

 

 

 

Vice-Presidents

Miss Maud Carpenter OBE MA

 

Miss NE Hudson MA

 

Jack Hughes Esq.

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

AEW Wilson Esq

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

Mrs M Coard

 

 

Mrs I Ashworth

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

C Atkinson Esq

DS Williams Esq

LM Hobkinson Esq

Mrs J Whitehead

R Kennedy Esq

W Whitehurst

P Lowe Esq

 

 

 

Casting Committee

 

 

 

Mrs M Coard

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

C Atkinson Esq

A Tytler Esq

J Hughes Esq

 

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

Secretary

Mrs R Smith

Treasurer

Mrs I Ashworth

 

 

Mrs EM Bonner

Mrs HJ Johnston

Mrs F Balme

Mrs M Langford

Mrs B Dodkins

Mrs F Lancaster

Mrs J Howard

Mrs E Stephen

Mrs F Hughes