The Land of Smiles 1962

 

 

Dates
Monday April 30th 1962 - Saturday 5th May 1962

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue

Winter Gardens, Hoylake

 

Producer

             Eileen Bonner

 

 

Musical Director

        Sydney Brown

 

 

 

Ballet Mistress


           Laura Wickes

 

 

 

                             'Das Land des Lachelns'

 

Book and Lyrics by

Ludwig Herzer and Fritz Lonner

 

Music by

Franz Lehar

 

English Version by

Harry Graham

 


****************************************************************************************************



                                                                                        click to enlarge

Cast of Characters

 

General Count Lichtenfels

Bob Blanthorne

Countess Roheim

Joan Wynn Williams

Colonel Bloch

RJ Bowlly

Captain Gustl Von Ploetz

Colin Suthren

Lisa, General Lichtenfels daughter

Norma Aspinall

Franz

Frank Stephen

Lieutenant Rudi Von Westhof

Tony Lewis

Lore

Pat Henderson

Toni       ]       friends of

Julie Whitehead

Franzi    ]       Lisa

Mary Wilson

Valli

Rosemary Patterson

Prince Sou-Chong

Clive S Jones

Fu-Li   Secretary of the Chinese Embassy

Bob Wilson

Prince Tchang

Archie Stephen

Mi         Prince Sou-Chong's sister

Jean Holden

Chi-Fu
Major-Domo of Women's apartments

RJ Bowlly

Wang-Tao   his attendant

Keith Johnson

Footman

Haydn Benson

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Barbara Adams - ( chinese )

Charles Atkinson

Una Atkinson

Joe Borrowscale

Mona Bebell

Mike Ellis

Gladys Delbridge

Keith Johnson

Marjorie Duffley

Mike Jones

Vera Fleetwood

Bill Snowden

Angela Goalen - ( chinese )

Ken Unsworth

Helen Jones - ( chinese )

Bob Wilson

Sonia Prosser

 

Frances Reynolds-Jones

 

Irene Whitehurst

 

Jean Whittam - ( chinese )

 

 

 

                                     Dancers

 

 

 

Sandra Biddle

Ann Hargreaves

Yvonne Eccles

Gillian Rowlands

Ann Grace

June Smith

**************************************************************************************************** 

Production Team

 

Accompanist

John McBride

Hon Wardrobe Mistress

Molly Kennedy,

Hon Stage Director

JR Kennedy

Hon Stage Manager

Mervyn Henderson

Hon Asst Stage Manager

David Williams BA

Hon Property Mistresses

Lee Ireland

 

Biddy Johnston

Make-up

Alan Bowskill

 

Paddy Durrant

Prompter

Flo Yeadon

House Manager

Mary Coard

Asst House Manager

Peter Sherlock

Costumes

SB Watts& Co Manchester

Scenery

Bert Loman Ltd, Manchester

Electric Fittings

Strand Electric & Engineering Co, Manchester

Ticket Secretary

AE Wilson Esq

Programme

Kenneth C Unsworth Esq

Publicity

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

 

CH Atkinson Esq

 

 

****************************************************************************************************

  

Photographs

 


                                                                       Click to enlarge

 

 

 

 


                                                                       Click to enlarge


 

                       Vera Fleetwood


****************************************************************************************************

Press


 

    

 

 

                         click to enlarge

 

 

****************************************************************************************************

Programme

                                                        click to enlarge each page

 

   

 

****************************************************************************************************

After show Dinner Dance and speeches

                                                       click to enlarge


****************************************************************************************************

Members of the Orchestra

  

Violins

Clarinet

Simon Kurnoff ( Leader )

C Marriott

F Holliday

Trumpet

Cello

C Fairclough

Claire Mercer

Trombone

Double Bass

N Goulden

S Stead

Tympani

Flute

WR Welch

E Wearing

Piano

Oboe

John McBride

Joyce Lunt

Tina Fayre


****************************************************************************************************

 

Committee and Officers

President

Mrs G A Coard

 

 

Vice Presidents

Miss NE Hudson

 

Jack Hughes Esq

 

 

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

AEW Wilson

Secretary

W Whitehurst

Treasurer

Mrs G A Coard

 

 

Members

 

 

 

Mrs FT Ashworth

Mrs Eileen Bonner BA

CH Atkinson Esq

JR Kennedy Esq

A Stephen Esq

DS Williams Esq BA

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

LM Hopkinson Esq

 

 

Casting Committee

 

RF Frazer Esq

Mrs J Whitehead

Jack Hughes Esq

W Whitehurst Esq

JR Kennedy Esq

 

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

Hon Secretary

Mrs I Ashworth

Hon Treasurer

Mrs R Smith

 

 

Members

 

 

 

Mrs F Balme

Mrs J Howard

Mrs Eileen Bonner BA

Mrs B Johnston

Mrs M Hesketh Hughes

Mrs M Langford

Mrs F Hughes

Mrs E Saul

 

Mrs B Stephen

***************************************************************************************************