Gipsy Love 1958

 

Dates

Monday  21st  April 1958 - Saturday 26th April 1958

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue

The Winter Gardens Theatre, Hoylake

Producer


             Leslie Swift

 

 
Musical Director


        Bernard Sephton

 


Ballet Mistress


               Laura Wickes

 

'Gypsy Love' was also presented in 1981

 

 

Lyrics by

Adrian Ross

Music by

Franz Lehar

Book by 

AM Willner & Robert Bodansky

English Libretto by

Basil Hood

By kind permission of Emile Littler

  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Cast of Characters

 

Ilona

Joyce Patterson

Julesa

Joan Wynn-Williams

Jozsi

William Smerdon

Dragotin

Bill Stanley

Jolan

Thelma Scott

Jonel

Bill Lawler

Dimitreanu

Peter Crook

Kajetan

George Fleet

Lady Babby

Eileen Bonner

Marischka

Hilda Bethell

Andor

Archie Stephen

Zorika

Pat Pritchard

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Julie Ashworth

Charles Atkinson

Una Atkinson

Joe Borrowscale

Joyce Brumfitt

Ronald Barton

Diana Dance

William Bethell

Christine Edwards

Eric Grindrod

Vera Fleetwood

Ken Unsworth

Mary Forster

Charles Weir

Pat Grindrod

Pat Henderson

Dancers

Daphne Hobkinson

Jean Holden

Hilary Black

Pam Johnston

Gillian Horne

Maureen Lowe

Ann Grace

Rosemary Patterson

Sheila Smith

Brenda Roach

Ann Hargreaves

Eileen Rowntree

Wendy Underwood

Nancy Saville

 

Ann Turnley

 

Margaret Walshaw

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Production Team

Assistant Director

Irene Kenwright

Hon Accompanist

Mrs D Marris 

Assisted by

Mrs Atkinson

Hon. Wardrobe Mistress

Ida Ashworth 

Assistant Wardrobe Mistress

Mrs  G Wood

Hon. Stage Director

John Hindley

Hon. Stage Manager

Mervyn D Henderson

Hon. Asst. Stage Manager

David S Williams

Make up

Arthur Burgess

 

Barbara Burgess

 

Paddy Durrant

The Stage Group

Miss P Webster

 

J Benton

 

N Bridge

 

G Head

 

G Houston

 

G Spillane

Prompter

Gloria Gibson

Calls

P Steele,  B Walshaw

House manager

Mrs GA Coard

Assistant House manager

CP Sherlock

Costumes

SB Watts and Co, Manchester

Scenery

Bert Loman, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

Strand Electric & Engineering Co, Manchester

Ticket Secretary

Mrs J Howard

Programme 

CP Sherlock Esq

Manager - Winter Gardens

Mr Shallass

Programme printing

Winstanley and Watkins Ltd

Booking Facilities

Forrwsters and Titleys

Special thanks to

JR Denby

Foyer Flowers

Mrs Florence Lancaster

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Orchestra  

Violins

Oboe

Charles Harberriter ( Leader )

D Stephens

S McCourt

Clarinets

M Cadvan-Jones

M Atkiss

A Milton

Trumpet

Cellos W Flood
John  Sephton Trombone

Bass

L Salt

W Lloyd

Tympani & Percussion

Flute

A Cave

D Newbold

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Photographs


                                               Full company - click to enlarge

       ??, Ronald Barton, ??, Joyce Patterson. Charles Atkinson, Joe Borrowscale, Ken Unsworth

 

                                                                    The Dancers

        Sheila Smith, Ann Grace, Hilary Black, Wendy Underwood, Gillian Horne, Ann Hargreaves

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Committees and Officers

President

Councillor GA Coard

 

 

Vice-Presidents

Miss Maud Carpenter OBE MA

Miss NE Hudson MA

 

Mr Jack Hughes

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Alfred EW  Wilson

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

JT Grindrod Esq

 

 

Mrs ET Ashworth

Miss J Ashworth

Mrs GA Coard

W Beattie Patterson

Mrs EE Dance

CP Sherlock Esq

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

C Atkinson Esq

 

 

 

Casting Committee

 

F Faulkner Esq

JT Grindrod Esq

Mrs A Tytler Mrs GA Coard

 J Benton Esq

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs ET Ashworth

Secretary

Mrs Charles Smith

Treasurer

Mrs ET Ashworth

 

 

Mrs FA Lancaster

Mrs F Faulkner

Mrs EM Bonner

Mrs Karl Hughes

Mrs I Borrowscale

Mrs J Wynn-Williams

Mrs EE Dance

Mrs RL Wright

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones 

Mrs I Howard