Chess   2009

 

 

     'Chess' was also presented in 2000


General Information       
Chess  2009

Dates

Wednesday    10th June 2009 - Saturday  13th June 2009
Evenings at 7.30pm

 
Venue

Floral Pavilion, New Brighton

 

Chess was the first musical to be staged at the new Floral Pavilion theatre.

Director

Karen Edge

 

 

Musical Director

Robert Bowness

During the Annual NODA Award
ceremony in Blackpool on 2nd May 2010,
Rob won the Best Musical Director award
for his work on this production of Chess.

Choreographer

Deborah Clark
 

 

Accompanist

David Steedman

 

 Music by  Benny Andersson
 Bjorn Ulvaeus
 Lyrics by  Tim Rice

 

Cast Members                    Chess  2009

 

Florence Vassy

Sarah Hardman-Gardner

nominated for NODA best actress in a musical

Anatoly Sergievsky

Paul Kirkbright

nominated for NODA best actor in a musical

Frederick Trumper

Mark Gardner

nominated for NODA best actor in a musical

The Arbiter

Bill Seabury

 

Alexander Molokov

Tony Clare

 

Walter de Courcey

Mike Ellis

Walter

Svetlana Sergievsky

Samantha Arnold

 

 

 

Mayor of Merano Michael Kennedy
Station Master Ian Browell
Reporters Keith Phillips
  Kevin Nugent
  Nicky Fallon
  Wendy Newton
  David J Lee
  Beki Allen
Pop Choir  Andrea Otter
   Joanne Ellis
   Tia Chang
   Amy Duggan
   Nick Hawkswell
TV Presenter Lois Holland
Viigand Ray Davies
 

Diplomats, Merchandisers, Embassy Staff,
Citizens of Merano, people of Bangkok

Beki Allen Ian Browell
Fran Allen David Crosby
Helen Banton Derrick Fear

Sheila Davies

Gerry Fear

Sheila Disley

John Garrett
Nicky Fallon Oliver Hambly

Carolyn Garland

Dave Hayward

Margaret Gordon

Gerry Johnston

Jane Graham

Gary Jones

Lois Holland

Jason Jump

Sue Jarvis

Michael Kennedy

Josie Jevons-Hirst

Eric Mates

Margaret Jones

Chris Penman
Denise Milnes Derek Thomson
Wendy Newton David Wolfe
Claire Nugent  

Joan Reynolds-Jones

 

Cheryl Seabury

 

Debbie Simnor

 
Jean Taylor  
Katriina Youde  


Bangkok ladies. l-r Margaret Gordon, Jane Graham, Jean Taylor,
Josie Jeavons-Hurst, Andrea Otter, Debbie Simnor
  

 

   Dancers from Wallasey School of Ballet
Dancers - 1          Dancers - 2

Principal: Deborah Clark.
Examiner FBBO.  Deviser of the British Ballet Organisation Tap Syllabus.     Teacher: Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Modern. 

 Kylie Baker  Nicola Barr
 Lisa Beattie  Harmony Bowker
 Chloe Bryan  Natasha Carlyle
 Martha Christian  Molly Christian
 Joseph Critchley  Rory Cubbin
 Melissa Edwards  Natalie Edwards
 Rebecca Edwards  Georgia Evans
 Hannah Evans  Melissa Fearnley
 Jenny Foulds  Lizzie Goodwin
 Mark Griffith  Olivia Hathaway
 Gemma Hughes  Cath Jennings
 Lucy Keating  Zoe King
 Kemal Kuguloglu  Katie Lewis
 Katie Lindon  Miranda McCabe
 Anna McDougall  Sophie McGregor
 Laura Milward  Sarah Perkins
 Rachel Pickford  Bethany Richards
 Hannah Ridge  Esme Rivett
 Jessica Roberts  Kimberley Roberts
 Katie Sheridan  Hannah Smith
 Isabele Stubbs  Oliver Turner
 Lauren Wray  
   

 


ProductionTeam                 Chess  2009
 

Stage Manager

 Dave Molley

Assistant Stage Manager

 Richie Lee
Multimedia Producer  Ken Rotchell

Properties

 Mary Newton

Set Dressers  Jenny King, Ann Birks,
 Sophie Wootton

Wardrobe

 Jean Taylor,
 Elaine Williams @ The Costume
 House

Microphone Dresser

 Kerry Willers

Lighting Design

 Simon Cole of BackSTAGE
 Theatre Supplies

Production Photography  Richard Jennings of Cetra
 Studio, Heswall

This production was nominated for best staging of a musical in the annual NODA awards


For WKLOS
 

Production Manager

 Ray Davies
Production Chairman  Ian Browell
Production Secretary  Cheryl Seabury
Publicity  Michael Kennedy, David Crosby
Ticket Secretary  Bob Jarvis

Programme compilation

 Dave Lee, Nick Hawkswell

Programme &  poster design

 Nick Sample

Front of House Manager

 Barbara Adams


For Wallasey School of Ballet

Dressmakers  Patricia Chambers,
 Deborah Rodney,
 Pam Townsend
Costume hire  Julie Whitehead

Chaperones

 Patricia Chambers,
 Deborah Rodney,
 Pam Townsend,
 Alison Christian,
 Paula Jennings,
 Faith McDougall
   

  


Programme                 Chess  2009

                                                  click to enlarge 

              

       

           

                

           

       

       click to enlarge       


                                                 
 Photographs                 Chess  2009

First Act

The Story of Chess

Merano

The Arbiter / Diplomats / Merchandisers

Freddie, Florence and the Reporter

Anatoly and Molokov

The Chess Match

Nobody's Side with the Pop Choir

Embassy Lament / Anthem

Second Act

'One Night in Bangkok'

Freddie and Florence, Anatoly and Florence

'The Soviet Machine & the Interview'

'The Deal'

'The Temple'

'Endgame'

'Finale'

Tony Clare and Mike Ellis
             Finale - Molokov and Walter meet                             

                                   Finale-the dancers         

                                The Deal in rehearsal                          

Mark Gardner, Sarah Hardman-Gardner, Samantha Arnold,  Paul Kirkbright, Bill Seabury, Mike Ellis, Tony Clare


Press Coverage                     Chess  2009

   Click here to see more Press Reviews


Officials                               Chess  2009

President

Lee Ireland

Vice- Presidents

Barbara Adams
Colin Iveson

Executive Committee

Chairman

Tony Clare

Vice-Chairman

Ian Browell

Hon Secretary

Beki Allen

Hon Treasurer

Jane Graham

Committee members

 

 Amy Duggan  Derrick Fear
 Tia Chang  Nick Hawkswell
 Dave Lee  Wendy Newton
 Cheryl Seabury  Jean Taylor

Life Members

 

 Barbara Adams  Ray Davies
 Carolyn Garland  Lee Ireland
 Margaret Jones  Rupert McCarthy
 Eric Mates  Michael Kennedy

Social Committee

 

Chairman

 Wendy Newton

Vice-Chairman

 Lee Ireland

Hon Secretary

 Sheila Davies

Hon Treasurer

 Barbara Adams

Committee members

 
Helen Banton  Jan Bradshaw
Sue Jarvis  Joan Rees Jones
 Pam Johnston  Irene Nugent
 Niki Simmons