Bless the Bride  1959

 

Dates

Monday  27th April 1959 - Saturday  2nd May 1959.

Evenings at 7.30pm.

 

Venue

Winter Gardens Cinema, Hoylake

Producer


           F. Leslie Swift

 

 

Assisted by

Irene Kenwright

 

 

Musical Director


          Bernard Sephton

 

 

Ballet Mistress


       Monica Bretherton

  

 

Music by

Vivian Ellis

Book and Lyrics by

AP Herbert .

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cast of Characters

 

Alice Charity Willow

Brenda Roach

Cousin George

Mike Macadam

Archdeacon Gurney

Peter Crook

Lucy Veracity Willow

Joyce Patterson

The Honourable Thomas Trout

W Beattie Patterson

Ann Fidelity                     ]

Jean Holden

Charlotte Patience          ]

Diana Dance

Frances Fortitude           ]  Lucy's

Julie Whitehead

Elizabeth Prudence        ]  Sisters

Maureen Lowe

Millicent Punctuality     ]

Thelma Scott

Pierre Fontaine

Frank Phillips

Suzanne Valois

Eileen Bonner

Augustus Willow    Lucy's Father

Archie Stephen

Mary Willow          Lucy's Mother

Joan Wynn-Williams

Albert Willow        Augustus' Father

Bill Stanley

Harriet Willow      Grandmamma

Letty Faulkner

Nanny

Mary Forster

Buttons

Frank Stephen

M Robert

Bill Stanley

M Frontenac

Bill Snowdon

Gendarme

Eric Grindrod

 

 

Ladies of the Chorus

Gentlemen of the Chorus

 

 

Barbara Ashcroft

Charles Atkinson

Una Atkinson

Ronald Barton

June Baker

Joe Borrowscale

Vera Fleetwood

Peter Crook

Daphne Hobkinson

Eric Grindrod

Pamela Johnston

Peter Lowe

Rosemary Patterson

William Snowdon

Pat Pritchard

Frank Stephen

Nancy Saville

Ian Stewart

Violet Thurley

Ken Unsworth

Angela Turnley

Charles Weir

Margaret Walshaw

 

Mary Wilson

 

Hilda Bethell

 

 

 

Dancers

 

 

 

Hilary Black

Celia Miller

Sandra Biddle

Gillian Rowland

Yvonne Eccles

Sheila Smith

Ann Grace

Pam Webster

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Production Team
 

Hon Accompanist

D Marris

Hon. Wardrobe Mistress

Ida Ashworth

Hon. Stage Director

JP Hindley

Hon. Stage Manager

Mervyn D Henderson

Hon. Asst. Stage Manager

D S Williams

Hon. Property Mistress

Pat Webster

Make up

Arthur Burgess

 

Barbara Burgess

 

Paddy Durrant

Prompter

Marlene Kennedy

Calls

Marjorie Duffley

House manager

Mrs GA Coard

Asst. House manager

Peter Sherlock

Costumes

SB Watts and Co, Manchester

Scenery

Bert Loman, Manchester

Electrical Fittings by

Strand Electric & Engineering Co, Manchester

Ticket Secretary

LM Hobkinson Esq

Programme

CP Sherlock Esq

Publicity

Mr W Reynolds-Jones

 

C Atkinson Esq

Programme photos

Richard Hargreaves

Foyer Flowers

Mrs Florence Lancaster

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Orchestra   

Violins

Flute

Charles Harberreiter ( Leader )

D Newbould

Simon Kurnoff

Oboe

S McCourt

D Stevens

A Milton

Trombone

D Sephton

W Davies

Cello

Clarinet

C Mercer

M Atkiss

Bass

Tympani & Percussion

W Lloyd

B Cave

Trumpet

 

EB Cass

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Photographs

 

                                                                 click to enlarge

The Sisters

 

The Dancers

                                                                       

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Committees and Officers

President

Councillor GA Coard

 

 

Vice-Presidents

Miss Maud Carpenter OBE MA

 

Miss NE Hudson MA

 

Mr Jack Hughes

Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

AEW Wilson Esq

Secretary

Mrs EM Bonner BA

Treasurer

Mrs GA Coard

 

 

Mrs FT Ashworth

Mrs W Reynolds-Jones

C Atkinson Esq

CP Sherlock Esq

W Beattie Patterson Esq

DS Williams Esq BA

JT Grindrod Esq

Mrs J Whitehead

G Paynter Esq

 

 

 

Casting Committee

 

 

 

Mrs GA Coard

Mr A Tytler

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

 

 

 

Social Committee

 

 

 

Chairman

Mrs ET Ashworth

Secretary

Mrs C Smith

Treasurer

Mrs J Howard

 

 

Mrs EM Bonner

Mrs F Lancaster

Mrs I Faulkner

Mrs F Reynolds-Jones

Mrs K Hughes

Mrs J Wynn-Williams

Mrs B Johnston